Heads up!

You’re using an older browser, which means we can’t give you all the nice, modern effects. Hit X to keep going; or if you can…

Upgrade your browser here

Welcome back! We are open with social distance seating. 

Find out what else we are doing to keep you safe.  More Info.

Privacy Policy

In this policy ("Privacy Policy"), "The Silky Otter", "we", "us" and "our" means Otter Orakei Limited (a New Zealand business, NZBN: 9429047313705) and any related bodies corporate. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it describes the way in which we collect and handle your personal information for "Services" (includes services and products) at The Silky Otter:

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page.  The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our Site.

We refer throughout this Privacy Policy to ‘personal information' which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which you can reasonably be identified.  Your name, email, address, telephone numbers are all examples of ‘personal information'.

Your personal information is important to us

We are subject to the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

We respect the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to make your own choices about how your personal information is collected and used. We know that when you provide personal information to us you are showing your trust and we take that seriously.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us.  However, if you choose to withhold your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the Services that depend on the collection and use of that information.

How and what personal information we collect

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, including through website purchases, when signing up for communications from The Silky Otter, employment applications, phone calls and email correspondence; and
  • from third parties, including our partners, suppliers, social media and public authorities.

The types of personal information we collect includes:

  • your email address, name, address, date of birth, phone number, mobile number and other contact and identification details;
  • what movies you prefer; and
  • information about your use of our services and other services you may be interested in.

We also collect cookie data as described below.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

(a) Purposes for collecting your personal information We collect your personal information to provide you with our services and to help us provide you with service information tailored to your interests and to provide you with a customised experience across the whole range of The Silky Otter services (or the services you engage with). This may include us or our service providers:

  • providing you with the benefit of our services (and the benefits available under them), processing your transactions with us (including verifying your identity if required) and communicating with you about those services, benefits and transactions;
  • providing you with marketing, promotional and market research material about our services, and/or the products and services of our clients, and/or to identify products and services that may be of interest to you; and/or
  • performing market research and analysis to better understand your preferences and interests, to help identify products and services that may be of interest to you and to help us improve our services.

We also collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with access to protected areas of our websites and to assess the performance of our websites;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory requirement; and
  • in order for us to be able to assess any employment applications.We may also collect personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection (with your consent).

(b)Use and disclosure of your personal information
We will use or disclose your personal information for the purposes described under ‘Purposes for collecting your personal information’ above and generally providing you product and service information tailored to your interests and to provide you with a customised experience across the whole range of The Silky otter Services (or the Services you engage with).

We may also disclose your personal information to our third party product and service providers, for those purposes, so that those service providers can assist us with conducting those activities.

(c) Marketing and Competitions using your personal information

We also use your personal information to send you marketing, promotional and market research material about products and services which we think are likely to be of interest to you and/or to identify services and products that may be of interest to you.

In doing so, we may contact you by email, SMS, post or phone (depending on the information we hold) or via our website or in-cinema and we may also use internet-based and/or social media marketing channels including targeted online advertising and online behavioural marketing. Our marketing agencies and service providers may also use your personal information in order to serve you with more relevant advertising about our Services or the products and services of our clients or suppliers. If you wish to opt out of receiving any further marketing or advertising material from us, please email us at privacy@silkyotter.co.nz or click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email messages we send you and follow the prompts.

From time to time, we conduct competitions, including on our website(s).  When we run these competitions, we may also give you the choice of being on a mailing list to receive further contact from us or a third party.  Unless you choose to receive those further communications from us or the third party, the information we collect from your entry in the competition will not be used for those further communications and will only be used for the competition and as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

(d) To whom do we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and our third party product and service providers, for the purposes described under ‘Purposes for collecting your personal information’ above and generally providing you product and service information tailored to your interests and to provide you with a customised experience across the whole range of The Silky Otter Services (or the Services you engage with), so that those service providers can assist us with conducting those activities.

We also provide your personal information to a third party marketing company which aggregates and de-identifies the information and provides us with reports that assist us in marketing The Silky Otter’s services and potentially the products and services of our clients and suppliers.  We share these transactional information reports with advertisers (and our marketing agencies and service providers) to ensure only relevant advertisements are provided to you.

We may also share your personal information with other service partners (such as auditors, lawyers, couriers, computer security companies, hosting services and similar marketing agencies) or a company or person related to us, for example, a related body corporate, a common shareholder or someone with whom we share some common commercial interest.

We remain committed to safeguarding your personal information. You consent to the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information as described above using and disclosing that information as we may in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(e) Other purposes
We will not otherwise use, disclose or share your personal information with a third party without your consent, unless:

  • required or permitted by the law;
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is required to prevent or lessen significant risk to the life or physical, mental or emotional health of the consumer or another person;
  • we take appropriate action in relation to a reasonable suspicion of unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities;
  • disclosure is required to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported as missing;
  • disclosure is made for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal or equitable claim; or
  • disclosure is made for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process.

Our use of cookies on our website

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. The Silky Otter uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible, such as by customising your web browser's access so that for example, you can instantly see the current showings at your favourite The Silky Otter cinema when you visit our website. We also use cookies to facilitate internet-based marketing including targeted online advertising and online behavioural marketing. Cookies also enable us to offer products and services that can be bought on line.

We use Google Analytics (including Google Remarketing) which uses both first party and third-party cookies to record standard internet traffic information such as when, and how many times, you have visited our site.  We and some third parties (including Google) also use the information from the cookies to optimize ad selection for groups of individuals based on age, gender, interests and past visits to our site and other sites we use.  The cookies also allow us and other third parties to evaluate your interactions with ad services on our website and other sites we use. We may combine the anonymous information collected through Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of The Silky Otter’s services. For example, we will not be able to personalise your website each time you visit.

You can access and correct the personal information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you or update personal information, you are welcome to access your record by contacting us at privacy@silkyotter.co.nz.

Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access or correct, in order to help us retrieve it.  We may charge you an access fee to cover our costs of providing that information to you.  We will inform you of applicable fees before they are incurred.

In certain circumstances, such as where there is a criminal inquiry, we may refuse your request to access, or correct, your personal information.  If that is the case, we will provide you with reasons for that decision unless it is unreasonable to do so.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant.

If you wish to delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Storage and security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, access to your personal information is restricted within The Silky Otter to employees who have specific authorisation to access such information.

We continually endeavour to improve our security safeguards. However, no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed to be perfectly secure, so we cannot absolutely promise that the information you provide to us (or other information we collect or transmit) using the internet will always be totally secure.

If you apply for employment with The Silky Otter, we will review all of your information for the role you've applied for and determine whether or not to make a formal offer of employment to you.  If we make an offer to you, the information you have provided to us will form part of your employee record.  If we do not make an offer to you at this stage, we will normally retain your information for a period of 3 months.  We may in the future contact you in the event that another position becomes available for which you may wish to apply.

Links to other websites

We provide links to websites that are owned and/or operated by third parties. Unless otherwise stated at those websites, those websites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of those websites.

Anonymous transactions

We will not make it mandatory for visitors to our websites to provide personal information unless such information is needed to provide you with a service at The Silky Otter.

Otherwise, we provide you with the option of transacting with us on anonymous basis or through a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so.

Contact Details and What to do if you wish to make a complaint or have a query

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, or would like to access or correct your personal information,  please write to us at privacy@silkyotter.co.nz

We endeavour to respond within 14 days of their receipt.  If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to The Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commission (www.privacy.org.nz).